Privacy Policy

Last Updated March 15, 2019

 

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how Lemeda Group Inc. (“Lemeda”) handles your personal information we collect when you use our services over the Internet, including nexcards.com, marsupialpapers.com, perfectpress.com, and other domains controlled by Lemeda (the “Website”).
 
Please review this Policy carefully. By using the Website or any of the services we provide, you agree to the personal data practices explained below.  If you do not agree with these practices, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information. 
 

Registration
 
We do not require registration in order to browse the Website. You may choose to give us your contact information during registration or at other times. We then may use that information to contact you about the products and services on our site. Registration is required to use certain interactive features such as placing orders.

Members of Lemeda’s marketing lists will occasionally receive information on our products, services, special sales, and our newsletter. You may opt out from receiving these types of information, and you may unsubscribe at any time by changing the settings in your account profile on the Website.  Among other things, registration allows a user to utilize 'saved design' functionality on the Website. Users may customize a number of stationery items. The text on these saved designs may contain personal information including addresses, contact information, dates of personal events or any other personal information you provide. This information is only available to the registered user, Lemeda staff, contractors, and printing partners. Saved designs are not publicly available. The customer may also explicitly choose to share a design on a social network or other publishing mechanism. Any designs or personal information shared on third party services are subject to that service’s terms of use and applicable privacy policies.
 
 
Information Collected
 
We collect personal information when you register with us and when you use our services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, postal address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. We may also collect and store information about other people that you provide to us when you use our services, including without limitation email and mailing addresses of colleagues, family and friends, and any such information you store is personal information.  When you create an account, we ask for information such as your name and email address. When you place an order, we ask for a phone number, billing and shipping address, and billing information. We may also automatically collect certain information about how you access or use the Website and our services including, but not limited to, information about your internet protocol address, clickstream information and other electronic markers and identifiers.   We may also collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies and use third-party service providers that may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to help operate their services.
  
 Children’s Privacy
 
We do not intentionally target our site or our services to children, and we will not knowingly collect personal information from children without obtaining prior, verifiable parental consent. We may obtain information about children who are named on invitations or other products, or that is otherwise provided by users. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us at privacy@lemeda.com.  A parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 may review and request deletion of such child’s personally identifiable information as well as prohibit the use thereof. 
 
Use of Information
 
We use your personal information to fulfill your requests for products and services, to improve our services, to customize the advertising and content you see, to share with third parties pursuant to services that we offer to you and to contact you. We may also combine your personal information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with our partners. By creating an account, purchasing our products or saving a design on the Website, you may be opted into receiving email messages. These messages could include changes to features of our service and additional email messages about our products, services, contests, and promotions that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these types of promotional communications from us, you may (i) select the unsubscribe link which is present in each email, (ii) update your email or newsletter perferences in account settings, (iii) contacting customer service at any time or (iv) email privacy@lemeda.com. We also use anonymous information, such as that pertaining to web pages viewed, to analyze trends, to track visitors’ use of the Website, to provide a better website experience and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
 
Your product reviews, comments and any other information you make available in public areas of the Website likely will be seen by people and organizations not related to or controlled by Lemeda.
 
We use the information you provide about others to provide other services that you may request (e.g., shipping orders to them as recipients).
 
From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to take part in surveys, promotions, contests or sweepstakes. The information we collect from these surveys, promotions, contests and sweepstakes may be used to administer the contest or promotion and to send emails for marketing purposes.
 
Information Sharing and Disclosure
 
Lemeda will not rent, sell, or share your personal information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services that you have requested, or unless we have your permission as agreed in this Policy or otherwise. Shipping recipients will not be opted in to any marketing distribution lists without their permission. We may share personal information with contractors or trusted service providers who work with us under confidentiality agreements, for example our printing partners and shipping partners may need this information in order to fulfill your order. We may also contract with vendors to help us analyze traffic and usage of our site, communicate with you about offers and services from Limited, and to help us provide better services. These companies will not be provided any independent right to use or share personal information. We may share personal information in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We also may share personal information when we believe it necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  
In addition, we may transfer information about you if Lemeda is acquired by, reorganized or merged with another company or in the event we sell all of the assets associated with one or more of our services.
 
 
California Privacy Rights
 
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the proceeding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Lemeda pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email at privacy@lemeda.comor by mail at Lemeda Group Inc, 1910 132ND AVE NE, Suite 10, Bellevue, WA 98005; Attention: Privacy.  Please allow 30 days for a response.
 
Do Not Track Notice
 
Do Not Track ("DNT") is a preference available in many web browsers which allows you to inform websites you visit that you do not want them collecting information about you. Lemeda does not respond to DNT signals.  For further details regarding DNT, visit donottrack.us.
 
 
Website Cookies
 
A cookie is a small data file that your computer downloads from the Website, containing information about you to facilitate interaction with the Website and our services. Cookies make it possible for us to store contents of your shopping cart until you are ready to check out, and to recognize your browser when you visit. By doing this, we can personalize your visits and save you time during checkout. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on the Website. If you reject the cookie, you may still use the Website. However, in order to enjoy the benefits of being a registered user of the Website, your browser must be set to accept cookies. Currently, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to Do Not Track signals.
 
You can opt-out of being targeted by certain third-party ad-servers online using the National Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool, the About Ads Opt-Out Tool, or on TRUSTe’s site.


When browsing the Website, cookies from other websites (known as ‘third party cookies’), may be placed on your computer and we may also permit third parties to use web beacons and similar technologies. These may be used for to help us better understand how the Website and our services are accessed and used, including for web analytics, placing advertising on those sites in the future or for other purposes. Advertising may be targeted at you if you have visited the Website, and it may be personalized based on your browsing activity.  We do not control the practices of any third-party providers, and this Policy does not cover the use of cookies, web beacons or similar technologies by any third parties.  If you see one of these advertisements but would prefer to opt-out you can do so using the 'i' icon on the top-right of the advertisement.
 
Security
 
When our registration or order forms ask you to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted for transmission. When you provide information via these forms, we use SSL encryption and this should be indicated by a ‘lock’ or similar icon in your web browser.
 
Lemeda has implemented commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard personal information.  Notwithstanding the above, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.
 
 
Users from Outside the USA
 
Your personal information will be collected and stored in the United States, and subject to the laws of the United States. If you reside in a country outside the United States, please note that the data protection and privacy laws of the United States may not be as protective as the laws in your country. You are solely responsible for compliance with foreign laws, not Lemeda, when you provide personal information and use the Website and our services from outside the United States. You agree that the laws of the United States and the State of California will govern the processing of your personal information, including any obligations of security and third party sharing.
 
 
Third Party Sites
 
The Website may contain links to or features from other websites. Our Policy only applies to the Website and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. You should check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information to them.
 
 
Access to Your Account Information and Preferences
 
 
You may edit your Lemeda account information at any time by logging into your account on the Website. You can opt in or out from future communications of special offers and new product information, or you can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages you receive or by contacting privacy@lemeda.com. We may send you certain communications relating to our service, such as service announcements and administrative messages that are considered part of your account membership. We do not permit you to opt-out of receiving those messages.
 
Dispute Resolution.
 
As this Policy is part of our Terms of Service, any disputes involving you and us that relate to privacy or the use of your information, and that arise out of or are related to this Policy or our services, will be subject to our Terms of Service, including any provisions regarding the limitation of damages and liability, choice of law, and dispute resolution.  Any dispute resolutions proceedings will be conducted only on an individual basis and not in a class or representative action or as a named or unnamed member in a class, consolidated, representative or private attorney general legal action.  Your access and use of the Website signifies your explicit consent to this waiver. 
 
Updates to this Privacy Policy
 
We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time without prior notice. For this reason, we encourage you to review this Policy whenever you purchase products from us or use the Website so that you may be informed of any updates.  Amendments to this Policy are effective immediately when posted on this Website. Your continued use of the Website after posting of amendments will be deemed your acceptance of the changes to this Policy.
 
You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above.